KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Education / Pedagogy

מינוי בתזמורת

English translation: Maybe "A tickect to the orchestra"/Introduction to the orchestra


18:28 Sep 17, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Hebrew term or phrase: מינוי בתזמורת
Another course title at a university. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
English translation:Maybe "A tickect to the orchestra"/Introduction to the orchestra
Explanation:
I have researched a little bit about this course. Its one of the selection/"General" courses that students have to take during their studies. These kind of courses are not "professional" courses with a direct link to the faculty each student study in, but a general course with a purpose to enrich and vast the horizon of those who choose it.
This specific course deals with the orchestra, It's something like Introduction to the orchestra, where students learn about the orchestra and orchestral music. So to my opinion the name of this course should be something like "A ticket to the orchestra", which kind of keeps the meaning of the Hebrew title. Or, introduction to h
the orchestra ,which more describes the purpose of the course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-17 23:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As i mentioned before, I have researched about this course, and i have done it with a friend of mine who studied in Ben Gurion University (after i found out that the course is part of the curriculum at BGU). It is one of these general courses which the students are obligated to choose in order to complete the degree, The purpose of these coursers is to vast the horizon of the students on various topics that are not connected directly to their field of expertise.
This specific course educated those who choose it on various topics regarding the orchestra, it's structure and composite, it's music (symphonies, etc.), a little bit of history and more. The title in Hebrew could be translated, as Iris mentioned, as a season ticket to the opera, but it doesn't mean that the students get an actual season ticket to the orchestra or even go and listen to an actual orchesrta performing. They just spend an hour or so once a week learning a little about the orchestra. The title is more of a figurative way to describe the course. To my opinion the best way to describe the course is as Introduction to orchestra. but maybe you can just leave is as "minuy betizmoret".
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
I used "Intro to Orchestra".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Maybe "A tickect to the orchestra"/Introduction to the orchestra
Shai Navé
4Season ticket to the orchestra
Iris Bat-Or
2Music Appreciation course/ Annual Orchestra Subscription
Ron Armon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Season ticket to the orchestra


Explanation:
And the proper Hebrew should be מנוי , not מינוי which is appointment (to office/job)

Example sentence(s):
  • I have a season ticket to the Israeli Philharmonic
Iris Bat-Or
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe "A tickect to the orchestra"/Introduction to the orchestra


Explanation:
I have researched a little bit about this course. Its one of the selection/"General" courses that students have to take during their studies. These kind of courses are not "professional" courses with a direct link to the faculty each student study in, but a general course with a purpose to enrich and vast the horizon of those who choose it.
This specific course deals with the orchestra, It's something like Introduction to the orchestra, where students learn about the orchestra and orchestral music. So to my opinion the name of this course should be something like "A ticket to the orchestra", which kind of keeps the meaning of the Hebrew title. Or, introduction to h
the orchestra ,which more describes the purpose of the course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-17 23:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As i mentioned before, I have researched about this course, and i have done it with a friend of mine who studied in Ben Gurion University (after i found out that the course is part of the curriculum at BGU). It is one of these general courses which the students are obligated to choose in order to complete the degree, The purpose of these coursers is to vast the horizon of the students on various topics that are not connected directly to their field of expertise.
This specific course educated those who choose it on various topics regarding the orchestra, it's structure and composite, it's music (symphonies, etc.), a little bit of history and more. The title in Hebrew could be translated, as Iris mentioned, as a season ticket to the opera, but it doesn't mean that the students get an actual season ticket to the orchestra or even go and listen to an actual orchesrta performing. They just spend an hour or so once a week learning a little about the orchestra. The title is more of a figurative way to describe the course. To my opinion the best way to describe the course is as Introduction to orchestra. but maybe you can just leave is as "minuy betizmoret".

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
I used "Intro to Orchestra".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: Oh sorry - I just saw that your answer was in the same spirit as mine (I just looked at the title earlier)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Music Appreciation course/ Annual Orchestra Subscription


Explanation:
Is that in Ben-Gurion University?

Could it be that it's not really a course at all,
but an "academic" subscription to the Beer-Sheva orchestra
(A and B are Semesters of course),
that entitle students to points, like a regular course.
They probably have to write papers about the subject too.

It's good for all involved (full hall, academic points...)
and I believe it just might be the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-18 15:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Suzan.

If you look for a term that English readers will understand and relate to - "Music Appreciation" I offered is very widely known and accepted as an academic course / college course.

Try google with:
"music-appreciation" academic course

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ron - Yes, it is Ben Gurion University. The course is actually listed under "General Studies" with a professor's name and a grade. Thanks!