KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Education / Pedagogy

תפישת הראוי

English translation: perception of value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תפישת הראוי
English translation:perception of value
Entered by: Keren Terret

08:37 Feb 20, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Hebrew term or phrase: תפישת הראוי
This is the title of an academic paper:
זהות ותפישת הראוי כבסיס מוטיבציה ללמידה

I'm grappling with the "תפישת הראוי"
Any suggestions for a translation that isn't too verbose or awkward?
Keren Terret
Israel
perception of value
Explanation:
The context indicates that when a learner senses the value of the subject being studied, he will be motivated to learn: this 'perception of value'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-20 09:21:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks.
Selected response from:

elli_fischer
Grading comment
Thanks Elli, I'll go with your version!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A Grasp of the AppropriateAkiva Brest
3perception of valueelli_fischer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Grasp of the Appropriate


Explanation:
This is the closest I managed to come up with

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Akiva. I'm aiming for something more succinct.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perception of value


Explanation:
The context indicates that when a learner senses the value of the subject being studied, he will be motivated to learn: this 'perception of value'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-20 09:21:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks.

elli_fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Elli, I'll go with your version!