KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Education / Pedagogy

מקצועות מוגברים

English translation: advanced courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מקצועות מוגברים
English translation:advanced courses
Entered by: Debbie Nevo

20:38 Nov 12, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / High school matriculation
Hebrew term or phrase: מקצועות מוגברים
What is the equivalent term in US English?
Debbie Nevo
advanced courses
Explanation:
בארה"ב המקצועות המוגברים הם
advanced courses
שאותם לומדים בכיתות יא-יב
הם לא משופרים, הם מוגברים
הם נלמדים במסגרת תכנית בשם
advanced placement
שמטרתה, כמו כשלומדים לחמש יחידות במקצועות מוגברים, להעניק לתלמיד הרחבה מעבר לכישורים הבסיסיים בתחום
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advanced courses
Itzik Greenvald
3Enhanced subjects
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enhanced subjects


Explanation:
Or enhanced study subjects

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced courses


Explanation:
בארה"ב המקצועות המוגברים הם
advanced courses
שאותם לומדים בכיתות יא-יב
הם לא משופרים, הם מוגברים
הם נלמדים במסגרת תכנית בשם
advanced placement
שמטרתה, כמו כשלומדים לחמש יחידות במקצועות מוגברים, להעניק לתלמיד הרחבה מעבר לכישורים הבסיסיים בתחום


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_the_United_States#...
    Reference: http://www.state.gov/m/dghr/flo/c21984.htm
Itzik Greenvald
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks