KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

מגווא"ר

English translation: MVAR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מגווא\"ר
English translation:MVAR
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:26 Aug 7, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Hebrew term or phrase: מגווא"ר
From a basic feasibility study for a 10 MW PV generating station:

"In order to preserve capacity co-efficiency in the high-voltage network, two cable batteries, each with a 1.2
מגווא"ר
capacity, shall be installed in the facility's accumulating coil."
Jon Fedler
MVAR
Explanation:
Mega Volt-Ampere Reactive
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MVAR
meirs
3 -1מגוואט
Smantha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
מגוואט


Explanation:
אולי מגוואט?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-07 14:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. megawatt, unit for measuring electrical current, one million watts (Electricity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-07 14:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אנרגיה סולארית - עמוד 3 - גלובס
- [ Translate this page ]
ההיקף המצטבר של המערכות יהיה 1.2 מגוואט ■ החברה נמצאת בסבב גיוס שני. 08/10/2009, 14:49. מירב אנקורי. אספן מתקינה מתקנים סולאריים על גגות נכסים מניבים ב-4 ...
www.globes.co.il › עמוד הבית‎ › כללי‎ - Cached

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: i.e. a typo. I should have guessed! Thanks Smantha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: No typo - megawatt here is incorrect. MVAR is correct.
3 hrs
  -> That's why the confidence level is so low

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MVAR


Explanation:
Mega Volt-Ampere Reactive

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akiva Brest: MVAR is a disruptive reactive source of consumption that is compenated by using "batteries" of capacitors to correct the vector of the current to make the supply to consumer cleaner
1 hr
  -> Two errors: 1) capacitors come in banks - not batteries and 2) it is teh utility that suffers from MVARs - not the consumer