KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Energy / Power Generation

ק"א

English translation: kiloampere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ק\"א
English translation:kiloampere
Entered by: Jon Fedler

06:21 Feb 12, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Hebrew term or phrase: ק"א
From an internal Government electricity planning document

Ongoing Disruption Outages

Short Circuit Currents

The producer’s equipment needs to withstand the following short circuit currents in the IEC grids that they are connected to:
At mid tension 22 kW: 12” ק"א
Jon Fedler
kiloampere
Explanation:
the measurement unit of short-circuit currents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-12 06:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(kA)
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kA
Jonathan Addess
3kiloampere
Daniel Rabinovich


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiloampere


Explanation:
the measurement unit of short-circuit currents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-12 06:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(kA)

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ק\"א
kA


Explanation:
this is the abbreviation

Jonathan Addess
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16