KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Energy / Power Generation

רמת זיהום הרמוני

English translation: Total Harmonic Distortion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:רמת זיהום הרמוני
English translation:Total Harmonic Distortion
Entered by: Jon Fedler

06:42 Feb 12, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Ecology and Environment
Hebrew term or phrase: רמת זיהום הרמוני
From an outline of Government plans for electricity output expansion.

זיהום הרמוני
חח,י תפעל לשמירה על *רמת זיהום הרמוני* במתח הרשת שלא תחרוג מ–8% = THD


Obviously this is an oxymoron, but I can't find a plausible alternative in English!
Jon Fedler
Total Harmonic Distortion
Explanation:
How much power is there in the higher frequencies relative to the lowest frequency of the current.
Also see link below.
Selected response from:

Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Harmonic pollution level
Arthur Livingstone
4Total Harmonic Distortion
Daniel Rabinovich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harmonic pollution level


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://schneider-prod.bsky.net/internet/pws/literature.nsf/l...
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total Harmonic Distortion


Explanation:
How much power is there in the higher frequencies relative to the lowest frequency of the current.
Also see link below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_harmonic_distortion
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21