KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Energy / Power Generation

חל''ב

English translation: חיבור לבית = Electrical connection to house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חל\'\'ב
English translation:חיבור לבית = Electrical connection to house
Entered by: Jon Fedler

11:05 Feb 13, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Hebrew term or phrase: חל''ב
Government conditions for commencing tests of new power plants before grid connection:

These include:

גמר ביצוע עבודות החל'ב והרשת הנדרשת
Jon Fedler
חיבור לבית = Electrical connection to house
Explanation:
www.iec.co.il/.../Pages/PaymentComponentsForNewConnection.aspx

www.ask.com/questions-about/Electrical-Connection-to-House - 94k
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5חיבורים לבתים - Connection/Connecting to homes
Ty Kendall
4 +1Consumer connection
meirs
3חיבור לבית = Electrical connection to house
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חיבורים לבתים - Connection/Connecting to homes


Explanation:
See links:
http://www.iec.co.il/ElectricityProfessionals/DocLib3/Eilat1...

http://www.israel-electric.co.il/bin/ibp.jsp?ibpDispWhat=zon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-13 11:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
http://www.pua.gov.il/141-450-he/Electricity.aspx?pos=14

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
חיבור לבית = Electrical connection to house


Explanation:
www.iec.co.il/.../Pages/PaymentComponentsForNewConnection.aspx

www.ask.com/questions-about/Electrical-Connection-to-House - 94k

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumer connection


Explanation:
This is what it really means (private power consumers of course)


    Reference: http://www.energy.org/the_grid_the_consumer_connection.html
meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich: Better than the other, literal translation
9 days
  -> Thanks - "Domestic" consumer fits best IMHO