KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Environment & Ecology

מפיצי זרעים

English translation: seed-dispersing plants/trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מפיצי זרעים
English translation:seed-dispersing plants/trees
Entered by: JeSsRockiT

16:55 Dec 8, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / טבע סוקציה
Hebrew term or phrase: מפיצי זרעים
succession
JeSsRockiT
seed-dispersing plants/trees
Explanation:
"Selective logging is therefore likely to have a large impact on regeneration by reducing the density of seed-dispersing trees and thus seed production "
http://tinyurl.com/36aducy

... an ample supply of mature, seed-dispersing trees, natural regeneration is likely to require a modified time frame and follow ..
http://tinyurl.com/385cct6
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seed-dispersing plants/trees
Sandra& Kenneth
5seed dispersersAkiva Brest


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seed dispersers


Explanation:
See following links:


    Reference: http://news.mongabay.com/2010/0307-hance_forget.html
    Reference: http://www.google.co.il/search?q=%22seed+dispersers%22&hl=iw...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seed-dispersing plants/trees


Explanation:
"Selective logging is therefore likely to have a large impact on regeneration by reducing the density of seed-dispersing trees and thus seed production "
http://tinyurl.com/36aducy

... an ample supply of mature, seed-dispersing trees, natural regeneration is likely to require a modified time frame and follow ..
http://tinyurl.com/385cct6

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12