KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Finance (general)

מקבלי ערבויות בחובה

English translation: receivers of guarantees in debit balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מקבלי ערבויות בחובה
English translation:receivers of guarantees in debit balance
Entered by: elli_fischer

12:43 Apr 6, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מקבלי ערבויות בחובה
I used 'Receivers of Obligatory Guarantees' but think I can do better. Ideas?
elli_fischer
receivers of guarantees in debit balance
Explanation:
בחובה
when it comes to bank accounts is often short for
ביתרת חובה
I'm really reaching here because the context is scarce, but it's another idea...
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1receivers of guarantees in debit balance
Ron Armon
3Obligatory Collateral
Shai Navé


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Obligatory Collateral


Explanation:
I'm not completely sure. But i have encountered with this term in the past, ans although I'm not sure what it means down to the last nuisance. It may fit your needs.

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: nuisance is מטרד... You probably meant nuance... :-)
12 mins
  -> you are right of course. I wasn't concentrated and didn't knotice that.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receivers of guarantees in debit balance


Explanation:
בחובה
when it comes to bank accounts is often short for
ביתרת חובה
I'm really reaching here because the context is scarce, but it's another idea...

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé: I agree with ron, much clearer option then mine. However I know and used the term colleteral and not guarntee in the past, so that is my suggestion.
1 hr