KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Finance (general)

שעבוד

English translation: charge


08:27 Feb 3, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: שעבוד
Listing of שעבודים of a company from רשם החברות
xxxolddmel
English translation:charge
Explanation:
שעבוד צף - floating charge
שעבוד קבוע - fixed charge
The list on the companies register is a "register of charges", and examples may be seen on companies registers of English speaking countries.
For instance: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/register-of-cha...

A charge is an encumbrance on a company's assets (which may be real estate, chattels or choses in action, such as shares). Charges are not limited to (though may include) mortgages over land.
Selected response from:

Daniel Isaacs
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the correct one on further checking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chargeDaniel Isaacs
5lien
bbt-ruth
5 -1lientomerdan
4mortgages
Lingopro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge


Explanation:
שעבוד צף - floating charge
שעבוד קבוע - fixed charge
The list on the companies register is a "register of charges", and examples may be seen on companies registers of English speaking countries.
For instance: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/register-of-cha...

A charge is an encumbrance on a company's assets (which may be real estate, chattels or choses in action, such as shares). Charges are not limited to (though may include) mortgages over land.

Daniel Isaacs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the correct one on further checking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Mayers: trust him - he's a lawyer!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lien


Explanation:
an option


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liens
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
19 hrs

disagree  Daniel Isaacs: a lien, properly, is עכבון. This is not the meaning here. The Companies Register contains a register of charges, not of liens. The terms are quite distinct both in Hebrew and in English.
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgages


Explanation:
listings of **mortgages** of a company from the **registrar of companies**

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lien


Explanation:
It can be lien, charge or mortgage - all are more or less the same and it depends on the context

tomerdan
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Isaacs: The context is the Companies Register. There is no register of liens, but rather, only a register of charges.
1 hr