KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Finance (general)

עמותה

English translation: Non-Governmental Organization (NGO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עמותה
English translation:Non-Governmental Organization (NGO)
Entered by: Akiva Brest

10:01 Feb 17, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / legal definition
Hebrew term or phrase: עמותה
There is "association", but if there is a more widely used term, it would be preferable. Target is English USA
Lingopro
Israel
non-profit organization
Explanation:
or - association
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
I found that in the US עמותה is a "Non-Governmental Organization" or NGO, which is essentially what עמותה is, regardless of profit or non-profit. So Akiva, I will change the word profit in your answer; You certainly put me on the right course for the answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3non-profit organizationAkiva Brest
4Association or Society
Textpertise
4frindly societyxxxrotm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frindly society


Explanation:
ראה בקישור:
http://www.yediothsfarim.co.il/lexicons/econ/glossary/g_2901...
וגם לפי מילון אנג'ל

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-17 10:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, friendly society

xxxrotm
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-profit organization


Explanation:
or - association

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I found that in the US עמותה is a "Non-Governmental Organization" or NGO, which is essentially what עמותה is, regardless of profit or non-profit. So Akiva, I will change the word profit in your answer; You certainly put me on the right course for the answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The only problem with NPO is that in the context it's not necessarily a non-profit organization (when it is, the speaker specifically says non-profit). So I think Akiva I will use your second suggestion of association, after all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keren Terret: or the acronym NPO
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Iris Bat-Or: or Fellowship (an older term), or Society (more of an Aguda)
5 hrs

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
18 hrs

neutral  tristar: NPO in Hebrew is not עמותה but מלכ"ר) מוסד ללא כוונת רווח)
1 day21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association or Society


Explanation:
If you were translating for the UK, I would have suggested company or fellowship along the lines of the well-known Richmond Fellowship. Various Masonic-like societies, B'nei Brit, etc. have this kind of function. However this use of the word "fellowship" which is non-academic (i.e. not a grant for study but an association of people) would not be recognised in that sense in the USA, and I think your original idea of Association or Society (e.g. the Spastics Society) might be the closest for your target.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8