KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Finance (general)

אלתור

English translation: Al-Tor - Cash and checks safe deposit box


19:53 Dec 9, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Hebrew term or phrase: אלתור
אלתור בבנקאות. יש מקבילה באנגלית? תודה
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:Al-Tor - Cash and checks safe deposit box
Explanation:
It is just a kind of safe to which you can deposit cash or checks up to a certain limit without standing in line at the bank (hence the אל תור).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe self-service cash and checks deposit box - might be more descriptive
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
self service banking is בנקאות בשירות עצמי. This answer is clear and self-explanatory.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Self service banking
bbt-ruth
3Night Deposit BoxGarsan
3Al-Tor - Cash and checks safe deposit box
Shai Navé


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Al-Tor - Cash and checks safe deposit box


Explanation:
It is just a kind of safe to which you can deposit cash or checks up to a certain limit without standing in line at the bank (hence the אל תור).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe self-service cash and checks deposit box - might be more descriptive

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
self service banking is בנקאות בשירות עצמי. This answer is clear and self-explanatory.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Night Deposit Box


Explanation:
or maybe just "Deposit Box" if it's inside the bank

Garsan
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self service banking


Explanation:
an option


    https://www.key.com/html/banking-self-service.html
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8