הון עצמי

English translation: equity

Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investments
Hebrew term or phrase: הון עצמי
השקעות בפרויקט מאמצעים עצמייםTurn social sharing on.
Like 16
shmoopy
English translation:equity
Explanation:
As defined in Angel's dictionary of business terms
Selected response from:

Frank Mayers
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1independent wealth, capital or assets/own wealth, capital or assets
Textpertise
5Shareholders' equity
Jonathan Golan
5equity
Frank Mayers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity


Explanation:
As defined in Angel's dictionary of business terms

Frank Mayers
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: literally speaking according to the sentence i provided they must invest their own capital (הון עצמי) - this means equity ?


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shareholders' equity


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shareholdersequity.asp


    Reference: http://https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shareholdersequi...
Jonathan Golan
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! If you read the context you'll see that it doesn't match the definition. The context is that the investor must invest "his own capital" from independent means - they use the word הון עצמי in this context...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Mayers: I agree with Jonathan who agrees with me and I also agree with myself. Equity (or shareholder's equity) it is.
1 min

disagree  Itzik Greenvald: what do the shareholders have to do here?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent wealth, capital or assets/own wealth, capital or assets


Explanation:
הון means wealth or capital according to the good old fashioned Alkalay Dictionary. Nothing about shareholders here, in my humble opinion.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mars1882: agree. not related to shareholders.
3 days 2 hrs