KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Food & Drink

פלאנציה

English translation: a la plancha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פלאנציה (על ה)
English translation:a la plancha
Entered by: Stephen Rifkind

08:48 Nov 17, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Japanese food
Hebrew term or phrase: פלאנציה
Japanese menu:

שיפודי טופו על הפלאנציה ברוטב מיסו

This may be obvious, but I can figure what it is!
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
a la plancha
Explanation:
a la plancha (grilled on a metal plate)
Selected response from:

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a la plancha
Daniel Ganor
4fried tofu skewers / tofu skewers alla plancha
Naty Schwartz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a la plancha


Explanation:
a la plancha (grilled on a metal plate)

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
2 mins

agree  Textpertise
15 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fried tofu skewers / tofu skewers alla plancha


Explanation:
It's probably plancha - Spanish for frying pan
see links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-17 09:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been rightly corrected.
Should be a la plancha


    Reference: http://www.cuisine.com.au/recipe/calamares-a-la-plancha
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textpertise: believe it is spelled a la plancha and not alla plancha
13 mins
  -> You're right, apologies for the rushed answer