KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Food & Drink

רוטב קונטלו

English translation: Coleslaw sauce


08:56 Nov 17, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Japanese food
Hebrew term or phrase: רוטב קונטלו
Japanese Restaurant Menu:

רול פטריות ... עם רוטב קונטלו

It might be "Konselo" as the print is rather small.
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
English translation:Coleslaw sauce
Explanation:
again - suspect a typo in original
קולסלאו
or
קולסלו

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-17 09:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a salad, but you can find the pairing "Coleslaw sauce"

http://www.google.co.il/search?hl=iw&q=Coleslaw-sauce&meta=

About the sald - English version:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coleslaw

Hebrew:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/קולסלאו


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-17 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here for instance you have "coleslaw sauce on a Kaiser roll":

www.curleysbroiler.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/...
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
That is the closest guess.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Coleslaw sauce
Ron Armon
2sauce consueloAlex Khanin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coleslaw sauce


Explanation:
again - suspect a typo in original
קולסלאו
or
קולסלו

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-17 09:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a salad, but you can find the pairing "Coleslaw sauce"

http://www.google.co.il/search?hl=iw&q=Coleslaw-sauce&meta=

About the sald - English version:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coleslaw

Hebrew:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/קולסלאו


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-17 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here for instance you have "coleslaw sauce on a Kaiser roll":

www.curleysbroiler.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/...

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
That is the closest guess.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sauce consuelo


Explanation:
reading samech instead of tet

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian