KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

פקודת היערות

English translation: Forest law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פקודת היערות
English translation:Forest law
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:07 Nov 22, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Hebrew term or phrase: פקודת היערות
From kibbutz-ILA leasing contract:

Without receiving prior permission from the Jewish National Fund the kibbutz is forbidden to cut down or uproot groves and/ and/ trees lining roads and/or barren trees planted by the Jewish National Fund in the leasehold.
This clause is intended to supplement the provisions of פקודת היערות and does not derogate from them.
Jon Fedler
Forest law
Explanation:
Although the normal translation of "פקודה" would not be law, it is instructive to enquire into what terms exist in an Israeli context.
According to the KKL in the reference cited:

All afforestation areas in Israel fall under legislation (“FOREST LAW”, City Building Directive”, “National Parks and Nature Reserves Law”). The 22nd Country Master Plan is the National Masterplan for Forests and Afforestation for the coming 25 years, as of November 1995, the time of its legal approval. The Masterplan determines the function, the legal status and the management practices of existing and future indigenous, afforested and managed woodlands in Israel, to amount to 1606 km2 (7% of Israel and over 15% of the dry subhumid and semiarid regions of Israel).

Bearing in mind that this is a JNF lease and the citation comes from a KKL document, I thought it might be useful to bring it to your attention.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Forest law
Textpertise
4 +1Forestry Regulations
Lingopro
5Forestry OrdinanceAkiva Brest
3Forestry directive
Shai Navé
Summary of reference entries provided
forestry regulations
Dana David Kogan

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forestry directive


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is an official name for that, but this is my choice.


    Reference: http://www.sviva.gov.il/bin/en.jsp?enPage=BlankPage&enDispla...
Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forestry Ordinance


Explanation:
Ordinance - פקודה
Regualtions - תקנות
Directive - הנחייה

Under the Tax Reform that became effective on 1.1.2003, the term “Foreign Resident” was amended in the Income Tax Ordinance and new regulations and conditions were enacted. In addition, it was stipulated that a Foreign Resident wishing to benefit from an exemption must declare, in a form approved by the Israeli tax authorities, his status as a Foreign Resident.


    Reference: http://www.fibi.co.il/fibi/site/en/fibi.asp?pi=350&doc_id=48...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: The context is a bit off, Akiva. It's not only a matter of the right English legal term for פקודה, but for the specific Israeli פקודה known as פקודת היערות.
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forestry Regulations


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-22 20:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forest Policy is another option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 21:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_reg/fr2004230/ and http://repositories.cdlib.org/cgirs/CGIRS-2005-1/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 21:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

פקודה in Hebrew is also הוראה or injunction

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana David Kogan: see reference
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Ron Armon: As the context is pipointed to Israel & Jewish National Fund (KKL) - we should use terms used here and by the JNF. Search in English in JNF context yealds many hits for FOREST LAW, and almost none for FORESTRY REGULATIONS
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forest law


Explanation:
Although the normal translation of "פקודה" would not be law, it is instructive to enquire into what terms exist in an Israeli context.
According to the KKL in the reference cited:

All afforestation areas in Israel fall under legislation (“FOREST LAW”, City Building Directive”, “National Parks and Nature Reserves Law”). The 22nd Country Master Plan is the National Masterplan for Forests and Afforestation for the coming 25 years, as of November 1995, the time of its legal approval. The Masterplan determines the function, the legal status and the management practices of existing and future indigenous, afforested and managed woodlands in Israel, to amount to 1606 km2 (7% of Israel and over 15% of the dry subhumid and semiarid regions of Israel).

Bearing in mind that this is a JNF lease and the citation comes from a KKL document, I thought it might be useful to bring it to your attention.


    Reference: http://www.bgu.ac.il/bidr/rio/desertifrepuriel2.html
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: As the context is NOT foreign and even specifically pipointed to Jewish National Fund (KKL) - we should use their term! Search in English in JNF context would yeald many hits for FOREST LAW, and some for FORESTRY ORDINANCE, but non for FORESTRY DIRECTIVE
6 hrs
  -> תודה רון