KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

כנות

English translation: Honesty or sincerity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כנות
English translation:Honesty or sincerity
Entered by: John Kinory

17:30 Dec 17, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hebrew term or phrase: כנות
כנות
inbal sarid
Honesty or sincerity
Explanation:

Shney ha-tirgumin nekhonim

(either is correct).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 19:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - trigumim <===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 19:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIRGUMIM .... &^%$£ <LOL>
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Honesty or sincerityJohn Kinory
5sinceritymilatova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sincerity


Explanation:
"kenout" in hebrew means sincerity

milatova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Honesty or sincerity


Explanation:

Shney ha-tirgumin nekhonim

(either is correct).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 19:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - trigumim <===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 19:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIRGUMIM .... &^%$£ <LOL>


    Kernerman - Lonnie Kahn Oxford Eng/Heb/Eng dictionary
John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora
20 hrs

agree  Suzan: :-)
1 day 12 mins

agree  Dana Cohen
1 day 22 hrs