KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ba-tzentrum shel ha-paila

English translation: lit.: "at the center of activity"


08:52 Feb 20, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hebrew term or phrase: ba-tzentrum shel ha-paila
Hem garim be-shenkin pinat melchet, mamash ba-tzentrum shel ha-paila.
(regional variations are welcome!)
Orly Har-Zion
English translation:lit.: "at the center of activity"
Explanation:
colloquially: "where the action is" :-)
It probably comes from german, as many modern hebrew idioms do. There's a simiilar expression in German: "das Zentrum des Geschehens", which means exactly the same thing.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lit.: "at the center of activity"Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
5in the thick of itJohn Kinory
4in the middle/center of the pond
liora
5 -1be merkaz ha inyanim (במרכז העיניינים)Yigal Gideon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lit.: "at the center of activity"


Explanation:
colloquially: "where the action is" :-)
It probably comes from german, as many modern hebrew idioms do. There's a simiilar expression in German: "das Zentrum des Geschehens", which means exactly the same thing.

Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfrim: the colloquial translation is great--I would also translate it as "in the heart of the action."
21 hrs

agree  John Kinory
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the thick of it


Explanation:
That's very much how it would be rendered into British English

John Kinory

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
be merkaz ha inyanim (במרכז העיניינים)


Explanation:
the meaning is "at the cemter of the matters"

Yigal Gideon
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: The question was into English :-) ... and 'at the centre of the matters' is not idiomatic English
6 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the middle/center of the pond


Explanation:
so written because a ""paila"is like a pail or a bucket where the laundry is done by hand. So I was thinking aboutthe frogs in their pond. they think it is the center of the earth but actually it is just a pond.
(I lived for many years on the corner of Melchet/Maze}
but all the other translations are fine too, only imho without the hidden irony

liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish