KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ספרות מדעית

English translation: Scientific literature/Scientific publications


18:37 Aug 6, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hebrew term or phrase: ספרות מדעית
מה המונח המקביל באנגלית?
המשפט המלואו: היוזם מתחייב, כי אם יחליט לפרסם את תוצאות הניסוי הרפואי בספרות מדעית, הוא יפרסמן במלואן ובלא להוציא דברים מהקשרם.
Michal Circolone
United States
English translation:Scientific literature/Scientific publications
Explanation:
The most common ones to my best knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-06 18:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scientific journals is another option.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Scientific literature/Scientific publications
Shai Navé
4professional literature, professional publications
Mary Jane Shubow


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Scientific literature/Scientific publications


Explanation:
The most common ones to my best knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-06 18:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scientific journals is another option.

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
39 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional literature, professional publications


Explanation:
These are also commonly used terms for this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Have a professional literature search done for you by an expert searcher at the Health Sciences Library!
  • Access the professional literature to find reputable journal articles, eBooks and databases freely available on the Web.

    Reference: http://hslibrary.ucdenver.edu/research-support/professional....
    Reference: http://library.mskcc.org/scripts/portal/patients/patients2.p...
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sandra& Kenneth, Sabine Akabayov, PhD