ס\"ה כתובתא דא נדוניא דין ותוספתא דא עולים לסך

English translation: total

13:50 Jul 17, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / טקסט כתובה
Hebrew term or phrase: ס\"ה כתובתא דא נדוניא דין ותוספתא דא עולים לסך
האם ראשי התיבות ס"ה מפורשות כ
TOTAL?
לדעתי התרגום הוא:
this Ketuba, the law of the dowry and the additions made to it amounted to xxx
מה דעתכם?
Ruth Rubina
United States
English translation:total
Explanation:
כן.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-07-17 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

תשובתי מתייחסת לראשי התיבות "ס"ה" בלבד.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-17 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

בהקשר הזה, לא.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2total
David Greenberg
5Total Sum
Geoffrey Black
3amount to a total of...
Sergio Kot


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ס"ה
total


Explanation:
כן.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-07-17 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

תשובתי מתייחסת לראשי התיבות "ס"ה" בלבד.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-17 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

בהקשר הזה, לא.

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: האם יכולה להיות לזה משמעות נוספת?

Asker: תודה


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: ס"ה stands for סך הכל
5 mins

agree  Geoffrey Black: Correct!
1 day 20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount to a total of...


Explanation:
close to the asker's rendering

Example sentence(s):
  • This Ketubah, the dowry and the additions amount to a total of
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Total Sum


Explanation:
David Greenberg is absolutely right. The total sum refers to all three terms. This is an Aramaic sentence and the word "דין" does not mean "Din". but rather "Dein", meaning these. In other words, the sentence means, "The total of the Ketuvah, the dowry and any additions come to the total sum of...."

Geoffrey Black
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search