KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Geology

תפרוסת

English translation: Spreading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תפרוסת
English translation:Spreading
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

09:39 Jul 3, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Hebrew term or phrase: תפרוסת
החומר שמרכיב את קרקעית הנחל והתפרוסת שלו.

That's what I have in my text
Limor Gilead
Spreading
Explanation:
לדעתי תפרוסת זו מילה מכובסת כדי לומר פריסה. ויש למטה דוגמא לפריסה של משקע של חול וטיט. ה
Muncho Lake - VR Panorama
Once the floodwaters burst out of the narrow canyons the torrent is free to turn
in any direction, spreading the alluvium in a fan-shaped deposit. ...
virtualguidebooks.com/BC/NorthernBC/NorthernRockiesBC/MunchoLakeFan.html - 6k - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DistributionErez Volk
4spread
judithyf
3Spreading
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribution


Explanation:
כפי שאני מבין את המשפט, מדובר בתפרוסת של החומר המרכיב את קרקעית הנחל.

Erez Volk
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spreading


Explanation:
לדעתי תפרוסת זו מילה מכובסת כדי לומר פריסה. ויש למטה דוגמא לפריסה של משקע של חול וטיט. ה
Muncho Lake - VR Panorama
Once the floodwaters burst out of the narrow canyons the torrent is free to turn
in any direction, spreading the alluvium in a fan-shaped deposit. ...
virtualguidebooks.com/BC/NorthernBC/NorthernRockiesBC/MunchoLakeFan.html - 6k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: "spreading" here is a verb, and I need the scientific term which ought to be a noun


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erez Volk: פריסה כן, אבל המונח שבחרת מציין לטעמי תהליך, דהיינו משהו אקטיבי שאינו חלק מהמשמעות המקורית.
1 min

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread


Explanation:
No need to complicate things...

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: It sounds to me like the official term might be slightly different than either spread or distribution, since the Hebrew is not התפרסות, but a rarer word