KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Government / Politics

מטרידים

English translation: nuisances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מטרידים
English translation:nuisances
Entered by: Jon Fedler

17:07 Nov 19, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Other
Hebrew term or phrase: מטרידים
Extract from a(partly translated) kibbutz leasehold contract with the ILA.

Responsibility of the Kibbutz for Damages.

The kibbutz undertakes to protect the leasehold as a reasonable owner would protect it, and to take all necessary legal measures
לסילוק משיגי גבול ומטרידים....
can anyone improve on 'bothersome persons'?
Jon Fedler
nuisances
Explanation:
This sounds right.
Selected response from:

elli_fischer
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HarassersAkiva Brest
4 +1nuisanceselli_fischer
3InterferenceAmir Gavriely


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harassers


Explanation:
Annoyers is a possibility also

Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naty Schwartz
1 min

disagree  elli_fischer: neither "annoyers" nor "harassers" is a normal English word. "Nuisances" says the same thing, but is a much more common term.
21 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interference


Explanation:
I've seen
Trespass and interference

The reference below may give you some ideas


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Tresspassing
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuisances


Explanation:
This sounds right.

elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: The term in most commonly used in legal English for an annoyance and those perpetrating an annoyance is "nuisance".
1 hr