KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Government / Politics

מנכ"ל העירייה

English translation: Municipality General Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מנכ\"ל העירייה
English translation:Municipality General Manager
Entered by: Debbie Nevo

10:08 Oct 13, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / local government
Hebrew term or phrase: מנכ"ל העירייה
No context.
Debbie Nevo
Municipality General Manager
Explanation:
In this instance, מנכ"ל is a general manager, and the עירייה is typically translated as the municipality.
Selected response from:

Sarah Dray
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Municipality General Manager
Sarah Dray
3Municipality Managing Director
Itzik Greenvald
3General Manager of the Municipality
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Manager of the Municipality


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_Region_Municipality


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 25

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Municipality Managing Director


Explanation:
אם לשפוט על פי הקישור הזה של חנה הרצמן, מנכ"ל עיריית חולון, זו המקבילה
אולם מצאתי באתרי חדשות ישראליים המתורגמים לאנגלית שלל חלופות
לדעתי זו הטובה ביותר כיוון שהיא כוללת את השורש לנהל
(managing)
ראי גם קישור שמסביר על התפקיד




    Reference: http://www.holon.muni.il/English/Municipality/Pages/CEO.aspx
    Reference: http://www.aresumetemplate.com/sample/municipal.html
Itzik Greenvald
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipality General Manager


Explanation:
In this instance, מנכ"ל is a general manager, and the עירייה is typically translated as the municipality.

Sarah Dray
Israel
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.