KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Human Resources

רב כלאי

English translation: Senior Prison Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:רב כלאי
English translation:Senior Prison Officer
Entered by: Itzik Greenvald

10:07 Nov 14, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Hebrew term or phrase: רב כלאי
רב כלאי in the Prison Service - what's the translation of this role?

thanks!!
Sarah Dray
Israel
Senior Prison Officer
Explanation:
הדרגות משתנות בין מדינות
בארה"ב הרבה בתי כלא הם פרטיים כפי שניתן ללמוד מהקישור
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130115185652AA...

אצל הוד מלכותה לעומת זאת יש פחות דרגות מאשר בארץ
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty's_Prison_Service

על כן הייתי עושה רדוקציה בהתאם להוד מלכותה והולך על קצין כליאה בכיר

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-14 10:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty's_Prison_Service
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Senior Prison Officer
Itzik Greenvald
3Warden/Warder
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senior Prison Officer


Explanation:
הדרגות משתנות בין מדינות
בארה"ב הרבה בתי כלא הם פרטיים כפי שניתן ללמוד מהקישור
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130115185652AA...

אצל הוד מלכותה לעומת זאת יש פחות דרגות מאשר בארץ
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty's_Prison_Service

על כן הייתי עושה רדוקציה בהתאם להוד מלכותה והולך על קצין כליאה בכיר

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-14 10:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty's_Prison_Service


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%93%D7%A8%D7%92%D7%95%D7%AA_...
Itzik Greenvald
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Nevo
4 mins
  -> תודה רבה דבי!

agree  Lingopro
4 hrs
  -> תודה רבה!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warden/Warder


Explanation:
Warden is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-14 11:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or chief jailer.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 23