KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

nu

English translation: well?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:nu
English translation:well?
Entered by: judithyf

16:24 Oct 26, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hebrew term or phrase: nu
seems to be a personal salutation
Phillip Dickson
Well?
Explanation:
This usually comes in question form, although it may also be an exclamation - Nu! (meaning - So!).

It's very expressive, as in Well, (Nu), what have you got to say for yourself? Or, somebody once sent a telegram saying simply "Nu?". Meaning, you were supposed to do so and so, have you done it and if so, what was the result?
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Well?
judithyf
5a form of: "Well, so" as in beginning of conversation.
Sogifted


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well?


Explanation:
This usually comes in question form, although it may also be an exclamation - Nu! (meaning - So!).

It's very expressive, as in Well, (Nu), what have you got to say for yourself? Or, somebody once sent a telegram saying simply "Nu?". Meaning, you were supposed to do so and so, have you done it and if so, what was the result?

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Gabor: I agree, but is this word really Hebrew? I hear it in everyday conversation in English and in Yiddish as well. It's used to prompt someone, i.e.: Well? Let's get on with it already!
10 hrs
  -> According to Even Shoshan, it has been absorbed into Hebrew as a borrowing from European languages.

agree  Eynat
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a form of: "Well, so" as in beginning of conversation.


Explanation:
A Yiddish term that made its way into the daily Hebrew, it serves as a filler word, a beginning of a conversation, a way to say: Well' ---" or "So'---". Also used to urge someone to continue the story.

Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew