KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

יום פקודה

English translation: Day of Rekoning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:יום פקודה
English translation:Day of Rekoning
Entered by: Sogifted

05:30 Feb 22, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hebrew term or phrase: יום פקודה
המחקר ליווה את התפתחותו של החיל מצעדיו הראשונים בימים שהיישוב החל להערך ליום פקודה
Sogifted
United States
day of reckoning
Explanation:
This seems more correct in this context. "Judgment day" is out of context--the quote refers to the day that the battle will be engaged.
Selected response from:

gfrim
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the right term - for this occassion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1day of reckoninggfrim
5 +1D-Day
Jonathan Spector
5day when the order (to mobilize) would be giveneliyahug
4 +1Judgment dayAnita Treger
4the directive to fight/take up arms/fight back- whatever the specific case
Iris Bat-Or
5 -2Literally: day(s) of visitation (Hosea IX 7)
judithyf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
יום פקודה
Judgment day


Explanation:
i agree with Judith that it means all hell will break out, but io prefer judgment day

Anita Treger
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
2 hrs

neutral  gfrim: I agree, but it is an awkward translation here.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
יום פקודה
the directive to fight/take up arms/fight back- whatever the specific case


Explanation:
The order to fight, to take up arms. etc. The Yishuv was preparing for war and the individual civilians/soldiers were taught to fight and be ready for combat. The IDF teaches us to be ready for D-Day (היה נכון ליום פקודה. (Posters all over the camp in my days).
Judgement Day is יום הדין a)the day we stand in judgement by the All Mighty; b)Doomsday.

Iris Bat-Or
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Spector: far-fetched
16 mins

disagree  Eynat: Total misunderstanding of the word 'pkuda': you are reading it as 'order'. Think of the meaning of 'lifkod', as in 'hu pakad et beyto'.
22 mins
  -> And what would the "proper understanding" be?

agree  gfrim: I agree, but "d-day" seemed a little too colloquial.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D-Day


Explanation:
I might put it in quotes to indicate that it is borrowed from a more famous D-Day

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Wrong context.
5 mins
  -> I beg to differ.

agree  Iris Bat-Or: A more contemporary way of putting it and one that I have suggested in my original answer. Actually, the proper meaning of Pkuda -here- is outright plain in the sentence and context it was given.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks; you understood it, just didn't want to say it.

agree  gfrim: I agree, but "d-day" seemed a little too colloquial.
5 hrs
  -> We used sha'at ha-shin in Magav.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
יום פקודה
Literally: day(s) of visitation (Hosea IX 7)


Explanation:
---when the Yishuv (Jewish community in pre-State times) began to prepare for disaster.

In modern slang - when all hell breaks loose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-22 09:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avneon: yom haporanut, hatzara veha\'ason - yom hadin, yom hanekama - if that isn\'t disaster, I don\'t know what is...

The Yishuv was girding itself to do battle when attacked.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: It's when you have to be ready for whatever comes, but disaster doesn't necessary come into it, and the slangy phrase is inappropriate.
3 hrs
  -> Eynat, I quote you Avneon: yom haporanut, hatzara veha

disagree  gfrim: I agree with Eynat. It is more a call to action, not necessarily a warning of disaster.
8 hrs
  -> It isn't a warning of disaster. It means that on a given day in the future, the armies of all the neighbouring Arab states are going to attack the Yishuv in an attempt to destroy it. As used in Hosea, it is definitely an evil visitation

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
יום פקודה
day of reckoning


Explanation:
This seems more correct in this context. "Judgment day" is out of context--the quote refers to the day that the battle will be engaged.


    Reference: http://www.thejewishpress.com/news_article.asp?article=4663
gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the right term - for this occassion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: That's it - perfect. It was on the tip of my tongue :-)
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
יום פקודה
day when the order (to mobilize) would be given


Explanation:
Here, Yishuv means the Jewish population in Israel before independence.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish