KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Investment / Securities

ליווי (עסקי)

English translation: business guidance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ליווי (עסקי)
English translation:business guidance
Entered by: Itamar Ban

17:57 Nov 24, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Hebrew term or phrase: ליווי (עסקי)
The two possible words I can think of are Escort and Accompaniment. The first is somewhat... tainted while the second seems a bit awkward and sluggish.
Can anyone come up with any other expression to describe the function of walking through a business process with a customer?
Itamar Ban
Israel
business guidance
Explanation:
To ass to the above. I see it more in the way of business guidance, someone who monitor, supervise, and guide you through the process.
Although Business consulting sounds OK too.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Although not perfect, this seems like the best solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business coach
Textpertise
3business guidance
Shai Navé
3Business consulting / Management consulting
Lingopro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business consulting / Management consulting


Explanation:
From the attached link: "Strategy Consulting & Business Development"
The site is both in English and Hebrew, so you can see what they used for the term ליווי עסקי.




    Reference: http://www.synergy-israel.co.il/English.htm
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business guidance


Explanation:
To ass to the above. I see it more in the way of business guidance, someone who monitor, supervise, and guide you through the process.
Although Business consulting sounds OK too.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although not perfect, this seems like the best solution.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business coach


Explanation:
This is usually an experienced entrepreneur or a management consultant who helps another business (usually a fledgling or start-up business) to set up a business plan, cash flow forecast, to determine the market demand, to map out an advertising programme, and determine the feasibility of a proposed business idea. I think this is the sense in which the term is used in an Israeli context. If you mean somebody who physically takes a customer through the plant and shows them what is there or how it works, then a term such as personal orientation guide might be neutral enough to avoid the connotations of "escort". Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 19:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A business coach is also often referred to as a mentor.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish