KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » IT (Information Technology)

הרמת

English translation: setting up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הרמת
English translation:setting up
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:48 Nov 15, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software
Hebrew term or phrase: הרמת
From a list of projects executed by a development and software infrastructure company

מתן פיתרון בעזרת כלי .......

פיתוח תשתיות ונכסים המאפשרים *הרמת* תהליך חדש בזמן מצומצם. ניהול של כ- 50 סוגי תהליכים
שונים
Jon Fedler
setting up
Explanation:
In this context it means just like הקמה
so I'd use "set up" processes,
or putting them online (if the context is right).
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initiation
Lingopro
4 +1setting up
Ron Armon
3 -1building (from the ground Establishingconstructing
Shai Navé


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
building (from the ground Establishingconstructing


Explanation:
הרמה it kind of a slang for creating something, usually from zero.
If I have a project than I might say that I am מרים פרוייקט meaning that I am creating it (usually from the ground up).
I think that this might be the case in this context as well.

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: I agree with the overall idea, but it's not real creation from scratch, but rather using the platform/ infrastructure to set them up. להעמיד
5 mins

disagree  Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon): סלנג עברי הוא דבר קשה מאוד לתרגום. הכוונה היא בנייה והפעלה, דומה מאוד להקמה, אבל עם דגש על הקושי,מה דעתכם עלfast implementation
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting up


Explanation:
In this context it means just like הקמה
so I'd use "set up" processes,
or putting them online (if the context is right).

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
1 hr
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiation


Explanation:
It seems the intention of the word הרמת here is to "start something", not to move it to higher position (i.e., "elevation")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-15 19:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of your sentence: ...that allows initiating a new process in s short period of time.

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: I missed you suggestion, Lingo. I prefered setting up for הרמה/הקמה but yours and Shai's versions are also right and in line with the same idea.
10 mins

agree  Naty Schwartz
46 mins