KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

פ.ק.

English translation: P.K. 27


18:45 Feb 14, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Hebrew term or phrase: פ.ק.
What does פ.ק. stand for?
It appears on the top left corner of a letter from the Patent Registrar in response to a patent application.
פ.ק. 27

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
English translation:P.K. 27
Explanation:
It's a form ID (all official forms/letters etc. have their own ID code, even before they were all computerized but published through המדפיס הממשלתי
We ordered them by their ID code, פ.ק.27 in his case,(Govermentl, military, police Dep. and such)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-15 07:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooooooops! just noticed two typos:
this case
Governmental

Sorry!!!!!!!!!! :-))
Selected response from:

Iris Bat-Or
Grading comment
Thank you, Iris.

Thanks everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5פעולת קיבול - Acknowledgment
Irina Glozman
4P.K. 27
Iris Bat-Or


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
P.K. 27


Explanation:
It's a form ID (all official forms/letters etc. have their own ID code, even before they were all computerized but published through המדפיס הממשלתי
We ordered them by their ID code, פ.ק.27 in his case,(Govermentl, military, police Dep. and such)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-15 07:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooooooops! just noticed two typos:
this case
Governmental

Sorry!!!!!!!!!! :-))

Iris Bat-Or
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Iris.

Thanks everyone for your suggestions.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
פעולת קיבול - Acknowledgment


Explanation:
I'm quite sure that פ.ק. stand for פעולות קיבול

There is a long process of patent application submission.
During this process there are many different documents sent to the Patent Registrar by an applicant . In response to each inquiry, the Registrar sents an Acknowledgment (פ.ק.) to the applicant.

Good luck!
Irina


    Reference: http://search1.gov.il/govil?query=%D7%A4%D7%A2%D7%95%D7%9C%D...
    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.il/MOJHeb/RashamHaptentim/Ptentim/New...
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian