KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law: Contract(s)

והכל, ככל שיש בעיסוקים אלו כדי לפגוע בהתחייבויותיו כלפי החברה

English translation: and all, to the extent that these activities are capable of impinging on his obligations vis a etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:והכל, ככל שיש בעיסוקים אלו כדי לפגוע בהתחייבויותיו כלפי החברה
English translation:and all, to the extent that these activities are capable of impinging on his obligations vis a etc.
Entered by: Michal Circolone

19:28 Nov 3, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / non-compete clause
Hebrew term or phrase: והכל, ככל שיש בעיסוקים אלו כדי לפגוע בהתחייבויותיו כלפי החברה
How would you render the sentence:
והכל, ככל שיש בעיסוקים אלו כדי לפגוע בהתחייבויותיו כלפי החברה
It is taken from a non-compete clause.
Michal Circolone
United States
and all, to the extent that these activities are capable of impinging on his obligations vis a etc.
Explanation:
and all, to the extent that these activities are capable of impinging on his obligations vis a vis the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-04 01:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you choose Akiva's answer, you should change "and in as much, that" to read "and inasmuch as" i.e. inasmuch one word followed by "as" and not "that".
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and all, to the extent that these activities are capable of impinging on his obligations vis a etc.
Textpertise
5and in as much, that these activities are able to damage his undertakings towards the corportaionAkiva Brest
1 +1And all, as far as these activities have in them to harm his commitments to the company
Lingopro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And all, as far as these activities have in them to harm his commitments to the company


Explanation:
I think more context is required, however, this would be my suggestion based on the Hebrew sentence.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
11 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and in as much, that these activities are able to damage his undertakings towards the corportaion


Explanation:
or alternately:

and in as much, that these activities are able to damage his obligations towards the company

Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and all, to the extent that these activities are capable of impinging on his obligations vis a etc.


Explanation:
and all, to the extent that these activities are capable of impinging on his obligations vis a vis the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-04 01:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you choose Akiva's answer, you should change "and in as much, that" to read "and inasmuch as" i.e. inasmuch one word followed by "as" and not "that".

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jonathan