KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law: Contract(s)

לערוך ביטוחים

English translation: to procure organise (a/an) insurance (policy/policies)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:לערוך ביטוחים
English translation:to procure organise (a/an) insurance (policy/policies)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

11:55 Nov 25, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance
Hebrew term or phrase: לערוך ביטוחים
From a rental agreement:

הביטוחים ייערכו ע"י השוכר ועל חשבונו בחברת ביטוח מורשית כחוק לעריכת ביטוחים בישראל

It's not clear to me why the Lessee should draft/compile his own policy,unless he is just completing application forms at the authorized company?
Jon Fedler
to procure (a/an) insurance (policy/policies)
Explanation:
Jonathan, It is common practice for a landlord to demand that the lessee procure insurance for the property and/or the contents etc. during the lease term.
Selected response from:

Frank Mayers
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to procure (a/an) insurance (policy/policies)
Frank Mayers
5Providing insurance provisionsazmi jbeili
4to organise insurance
Textpertise


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to procure (a/an) insurance (policy/policies)


Explanation:
Jonathan, It is common practice for a landlord to demand that the lessee procure insurance for the property and/or the contents etc. during the lease term.

Frank Mayers
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textpertise: That it is common practice goes without saying. The question arose because of the uncommon use in this context of the word לערוך
35 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Providing insurance provisions


Explanation:
>>>

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textpertise: Double use of providing/provisions rather inelegant. To make insurance provisions possibly.
6 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to organise insurance


Explanation:
You can select "procure" but it is not a common translation of the word לערוך, although the expression to procure insurance is the most common legal term. Although your puzzlement about the use of the word לערוך is understandable, the word is sometimes used in the sense of organising, e.g. לערוך טיול so this translation will be closer to your original Hebrew text. Organising and procuring insurance will both mean the same in the context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-25 12:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards the second use of the word, חוק לעריכת ביטוחים בישראל I would consult my client as to whether to substitute for the text you have been given the two terms current in insurance law in Israel, namely the Insurance Business (Control) Law, 5741-1981 as amended by the Insurance Business (Control) Regulations, 1998

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16