KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law: Contract(s)

כאן

English translation: here

11:20 Oct 7, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Affidavit
Hebrew term or phrase: כאן
Affidavit written at the lawyer's office and addressed:

לכבוד עו"ד פלוני
כאן

Thanks!
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
English translation:here
Explanation:
It's used by Israelis in correspondence to indicate that the address is identical to that of the sender.
Selected response from:

J. Lerner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2here
J. Lerner
3addressed locally
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here


Explanation:
It's used by Israelis in correspondence to indicate that the address is identical to that of the sender.

J. Lerner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: beat me to it :)
22 mins

agree  Itzik Greenvald: :)
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addressed locally


Explanation:
If "here" doesn't seem right to you, you may choose this, although I cannot show you links to verify my suggestion.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!