KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

חוק המרשם הפלילי ותקנות השבים

English translation: Criminal Register and Rehabilitation Law, 5741-1981.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חוק המרשם הפלילי ותקנות השבים
English translation:Criminal Register and Rehabilitation Law, 5741-1981.
Entered by: Suzan

23:36 Apr 24, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: חוק המרשם הפלילי ותקנות השבים
What is the official translation of the above?

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
Criminal Register and Rehabilitation Law, 5741-1981.
Explanation:
This is the official English translation of the Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-25 05:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.privacyinternational.org/survey/phr2003/countries...
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Great. Thank you so much Judith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Criminal Register and Rehabilitation Law, 5741-1981.
judithyf
5The criminal records act and restoration statuteAkiva Brest
3 -2The Bench Blotter Law and Regulations for Facilitation of Rehabilitation
Gad Kohenov
3 -2The Criminal Record Act and the Returning Citizens Regulations
Michal Circolone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The Criminal Record Act and the Returning Citizens Regulations


Explanation:
Hi Suzan,
In case you will not get an "official" answer, the above seems to fit the bill IMO.

Michal Circolone
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: Incorrect correlation. It has nothing to do with returning citizens. It is applied to convicts having served their time. see my link to wikipedia in my posting.
1 hr

disagree  Ron Armon: Akiva is right. Besides - it's the 3rd time this is asked in KudoZ in the last year or so... see [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2046214], [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1793794]. BTW - The first one was Suzan's too!!...
19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The Bench Blotter Law and Regulations for Facilitation of Rehabilitation


Explanation:
My suggestion based on the definitions found in Babylon.
המרשם הפלילי
the bench blotter


תקנות השבים
attempt to reduce the punishment; facilitation of rehabilitation


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: No law has been so-named in any English speaking country. This is a colloquialism for Criminal Registration. The statute is for restoration and has nothing to do with the facilitation of rehabilitation.
54 mins

disagree  Ron Armon: I agree with Akiva. Besides - it's the 3rd time this is asked in KudoZ in the last year or so... see [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2046214], [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1793794]. BTW - The first one was Suzan's too!!...
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The criminal records act and restoration statute


Explanation:
See following link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 01:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/תקנת_השבים


    Reference: http://www.azdps.gov/reports/criminalhistory/faq/courtorder....
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: That's not exactly the term - see Moses's dictionary. Besides - it's the 3rd time this is asked in KudoZ in the last year or so... see [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2046214], [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1793794]. BTW - The first one was Suzan's too!!...
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal Register and Rehabilitation Law, 5741-1981.


Explanation:
This is the official English translation of the Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-25 05:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.privacyinternational.org/survey/phr2003/countries...

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Great. Thank you so much Judith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: Exactly. Besides - it's the 3rd time this is asked in KudoZ in the last year or so... see [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2046214], [http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1793794]. BTW - The first one was Suzan's too!!...
14 hrs