KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

ראשית ראיה

English translation: Commencement de preuve par ecrit/ Commencement of [written] evidence/ Beginning of [recorded] evid..


17:35 Nov 6, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ראשית ראיה
משפט לדוגמא- זה לא מהווה ראשית ראיה או
כאשר צריך להביא ראשית ראיה לעובדה
shmoopy
English translation:Commencement de preuve par ecrit/ Commencement of [written] evidence/ Beginning of [recorded] evid..
Explanation:
Commencement de preuve par ecrit/ Commencement of [written] evidence/ Beginning of [recorded] evidence

First - note that the term is used in legal Hebrew only in the context of written/recorded proof/evidence - ראשית ראיה בכתב

As to the translation:
This quite serious legal Hebrew > Latin dictionary
www.nevo.co.il/serve/home/dictionary.html
translates this term as "Commencement de preuve par ecrit"
which I believe can be translated as above.

(The synonym seems to be "בדל ראיה",
but I think "a shred of [recorded] evidence" is less appropriate)

As to prima facie:
I think ראשית ראיה is not characterised by being prima facie
(isn't all evidence prima facie until rulling?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-07 09:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More options: (sorry for being so indecisive)

A lead of proof in writing
A Beginning of proof in writing
A shred of proof in writing
A Commencement of proof in writing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-07 09:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eureka!!!

The extra mile from Latin to English:
www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/codes_traduits/gloscciva.htm

"Commencement of proof in writing (also translated by beginning of written proof, incipient written evidence): commencement de preuve par écrit : an imperfect written proof (Art. 1347) which allows oral evidence by way of exception to the rule of Article 1341 which requires a writing in order to prove most legal transactions. "
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Direct evidence
Lingopro
4Commencement de preuve par ecrit/ Commencement of [written] evidence/ Beginning of [recorded] evid..
Ron Armon
3direct evidence
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct evidence


Explanation:
www.hamishpat.com/Courses/99309/309-02-notebook-index-2003-lior.doc

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direct evidence


Explanation:
I agree with sibsab. See the wiki-link which clearly explains the term and even relates to one of the example sentences you provided.

Example sentence(s):
  • Direct evidence is testimony/other proof which expressly or straight-forwardly proves the existence of a fact

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direct_evidence
Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 282

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commencement de preuve par ecrit/ Commencement of [written] evidence/ Beginning of [recorded] evid..


Explanation:
Commencement de preuve par ecrit/ Commencement of [written] evidence/ Beginning of [recorded] evidence

First - note that the term is used in legal Hebrew only in the context of written/recorded proof/evidence - ראשית ראיה בכתב

As to the translation:
This quite serious legal Hebrew > Latin dictionary
www.nevo.co.il/serve/home/dictionary.html
translates this term as "Commencement de preuve par ecrit"
which I believe can be translated as above.

(The synonym seems to be "בדל ראיה",
but I think "a shred of [recorded] evidence" is less appropriate)

As to prima facie:
I think ראשית ראיה is not characterised by being prima facie
(isn't all evidence prima facie until rulling?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-07 09:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More options: (sorry for being so indecisive)

A lead of proof in writing
A Beginning of proof in writing
A shred of proof in writing
A Commencement of proof in writing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-07 09:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eureka!!!

The extra mile from Latin to English:
www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/codes_traduits/gloscciva.htm

"Commencement of proof in writing (also translated by beginning of written proof, incipient written evidence): commencement de preuve par écrit : an imperfect written proof (Art. 1347) which allows oral evidence by way of exception to the rule of Article 1341 which requires a writing in order to prove most legal transactions. "

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 131