KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

הרחבת חזית אסורה

English translation: forbidden broadening of the claim scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הרחבת חזית אסורה
English translation:forbidden broadening of the claim scope
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

06:51 Aug 22, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: הרחבת חזית אסורה
The meaning is to when a litigant introduces, at a later stage (for e.g. witness statements or in cross-examination) new arguments/claims which were not included in the pleadings, thus expanding the original legal issue/s
yael7
forbidden broadening of the claim scope
Explanation:
It appears in precisely these words. Desertfox mixed up the last two.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
thanks for your suggestion. I thought of "unauthorized" as a possibility or "unauthorized introduction of new arguments" but your answer is more concise and accurate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forbidden broadening of the scope claim
Gad Kohenov
5Extending boundaries impermissiblyazmi jbeili
4forbidden broadening of the claim scope
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forbidden broadening of the scope claim


Explanation:
patentlyo.com/patent/2009/09/patent-attorney-work-week.html
ישנה גם שאלה קודמת בקודוז על חזית אסורה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-22 07:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/law_general/2988...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: Do you think "illicitly" can work better here?: Illicitly broadening the scope of claim
27 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes it should be forbidden broadening of the claim scope . Illicitly? I am not sure. Did you find an example of it?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forbidden broadening of the claim scope


Explanation:
It appears in precisely these words. Desertfox mixed up the last two.


    Reference: http://www.patentlyo.com/patent/2009/09/patent-attorney-work...
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your suggestion. I thought of "unauthorized" as a possibility or "unauthorized introduction of new arguments" but your answer is more concise and accurate

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extending boundaries impermissibly


Explanation:
The boundaries of the so-called in personam exception are carefully circumscribed and monitored by the courts, and nowhere has this been more evident than in cases such as Sixty-Fourth Throne (38) and LHK Nominees, (39) where Barnes v Addy claims were refused because it was thought that their acceptance would extend those boundaries impermissibly.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:tImzxlf...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 33