KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

לעבור לצד השני של המיתרס

English translation: To join the other side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:לעבור לצד השני של המיתרס
English translation:To join the other side
Entered by: Akiva Brest

08:13 Aug 25, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Hebrew term or phrase: לעבור לצד השני של המיתרס
לעבור לצד השני של המיתרס
is there a similar saying in english?
shmoopy
To join the other side
Explanation:
or if its political:

To cross the floor
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To join the other sideAkiva Brest
4switch to the other side of the fenceGarsan
3Crossing the line
Lingopro
3To cross to the other side of the barricade
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To join the other side


Explanation:
or if its political:

To cross the floor


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cross_the_floor
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crossing_the_floor
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crossing the line


Explanation:
Literally this translates to: לחצות את הקווים, which may fit your context.

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 282

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To cross to the other side of the barricade


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-25 10:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross over is better.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch to the other side of the fence


Explanation:
If it's in the context of politics: switch to the other side of the fence
(as in he's a fence sitter, i.e. undecided on an issue)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fence+sitter
Garsan
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22