KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

קובע

English translation: shall take precedence/shall prevail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:קובע
English translation:shall take precedence/shall prevail
Entered by: Sandra& Kenneth

11:06 Dec 1, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: קובע
בהקשר הבא:

במקרה של אי התאמה בין מצב הדירה בפועל ביו חתימת ההסכם לבין המפרט והתוכניות, הרי שידוע לרוכש כי מצב הדירה בפועל ביום חתימת ההסכם הוא הקובע.
OOGIT
shall take precedence/shall prevail
Explanation:
Standard formulas.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shall take precedence/shall prevail
Sandra& Kenneth
4determinantGarsan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall take precedence/shall prevail


Explanation:
Standard formulas.


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lingopro
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shaiel Herbet
1 day 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determinant


Explanation:
or-
shall be/is the determining factor

Garsan
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22