KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

עמדת כניסה

English translation: entrance post


11:00 Dec 6, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: עמדת כניסה
חברת השירותים תדאג לשמירה על הפרוייקט, ובין היתר לשער, עמדת כניסה, שומר לפרוייקט 24 שעות ביממה
OOGIT
English translation:entrance post
Explanation:
I believe it refers to the booth where the guard sits to check those entering or leaving the premises.
Selected response from:

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entrance post
Arthur Livingstone
3entry point
Textpertise


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry point


Explanation:
The entry point might not be the same as the gate, for example there could be a gate and then a driveway before reaching the entry point - or there could be another entry point besides the gate.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance post


Explanation:
I believe it refers to the booth where the guard sits to check those entering or leaving the premises.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
0 min