KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

פ"ח

English translation: Pesha Xamur - serious crime or felony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פ"ח
English translation:Pesha Xamur - serious crime or felony
Entered by: judithyf

07:26 Dec 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 08:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court case references
Hebrew term or phrase: פ"ח
The abbreviation precedes the number of a court case. The case is of a criminal nature so I expect the פ is פלילי. It is also a case about terror attacks. Could the ח be חבלני or is it something else?
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Pesha Xamur - serious crime or felony
Explanation:
speaks for itself
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thanks. Should have realised that myself.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pesha Xamur - serious crime or felony
judithyf
3 +1פשע חמור
Frank Mayers
Summary of reference entries provided
Smantha
serious crime
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
פשע חמור


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure but found this on wikipedia - seems to fit.


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%A7_%D7%9E%D7%A9...
Frank Mayers
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: Frank was first to reply. He should have given the translation in English but the provision of the reference is very helpful and deserves a point.
53 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pesha Xamur - serious crime or felony


Explanation:
speaks for itself

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thanks. Should have realised that myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
43 mins
  -> Thank you Sangro




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/law_general/4131...

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr
Reference: serious crime

Reference information:
english-hebrew.classicdictionary.info/S/page-33.html

Another type of a more serious crime:

www.knesset.gov.il/mmm/data/docs/m02066.doc

פשע חמור מאד שתוכנן מראש (extremely serious premeditated crime) או בעניין פשע מתוכנן מראש שמחייב העמדה לדין

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720