KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

השגות המערערים

English translation: The Appelants\' objections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:השגות המערערים
English translation:The Appelants\' objections
Entered by: Akiva Brest

23:25 Dec 8, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
Hebrew term or phrase: השגות המערערים
How do you say השגות המערערים in lawyerese English?
moshiachnow
Israel
The Appelants' objections
Explanation:
Simply that
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to the four of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Appelants' objectionsAkiva Brest
5contestants' objections
Gad Kohenov
3 +1appellants' objectionsAmir Gavriely


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Appelants' objections


Explanation:
Simply that

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks to the four of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appellants' objections


Explanation:
that's an option, had many Google hits...

Example sentence(s):
  • In any event, appellants' objections to appellees' discovery requests were made ...

    Reference: http://courts.phila.gov/pdf/cpcvcomprg/051202175.pdf
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contestants' objections


Explanation:
masscases.com/cases/app/26/26massappct944.html
ftp.resource.org/courts.../413.F2d.120.17404.17405_1.html

And many others

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720