KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

בית משפט קמא

English translation: The lower court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: בית משפט קמא
English translation:The lower court
Entered by: moshiachnow

23:34 Dec 8, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
Hebrew term or phrase: בית משפט קמא
The term appears in a court document, examples are בית המשפט קמא להימנע and ציין בית משפט קמא במפורש. How does one translate this into lawyerese?
moshiachnow
Israel
The lower court
Explanation:
Usually when a Court of Appeal is discussing the first court case or trial
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Makes sense. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The lower courtAkiva Brest
5Inferior court/court of first instance
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
קמא
meirs

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The lower court


Explanation:
Usually when a Court of Appeal is discussing the first court case or trial

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Makes sense. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Gavriely
5 mins
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inferior court/court of first instance


Explanation:
The legal dictionary Hacohen & Shaked

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: קמא

Reference information:
First in Aramaic - see בבא קמא - for example. קמאי in modern HE = primary, initial

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 82