KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

בקשה לביטול גזר דין

English translation: application to set aside a judgment


13:45 Dec 9, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: בקשה לביטול גזר דין
motion to dismiss ?

מדובר בפסילת רשיון עקב עבירת תנועה. אבל זה אולי לא משנה את התרגום
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:application to set aside a judgment
Explanation:
Would presumably depend on whether the court had already handed down its judgment or not. An application to dismiss would be before the court had handed down its judgment, whereas an application to set aside a judgment would be filed after the court had already made its ruling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-09 21:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get 116,00 Google hits for "application to set aside a judgment" and 16,000 for "motion to set aside a judgment" so I'll stick with "application".
Selected response from:

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Grading comment
I used this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motion to dismiss
TechWrite
5motion to set aside a judgment
judithyf
4application to set aside a judgment
Arthur Livingstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motion to dismiss


Explanation:
exactly this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2010-12-09 13:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English-Hebrew

בקשה לבטל = motion to dismiss


TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application to set aside a judgment


Explanation:
Would presumably depend on whether the court had already handed down its judgment or not. An application to dismiss would be before the court had handed down its judgment, whereas an application to set aside a judgment would be filed after the court had already made its ruling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-09 21:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get 116,00 Google hits for "application to set aside a judgment" and 16,000 for "motion to set aside a judgment" so I'll stick with "application".

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
I used this translation.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motion to set aside a judgment


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_(legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-10 07:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, actually, gzar din is a sentence, but apparently, it can also be referred to as a judgment.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293