KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

עבירת פשע

English translation: criminal offence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עבירת פשע
English translation:criminal offence
Entered by: judithyf

13:53 Dec 9, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Hebrew term or phrase: עבירת פשע
עבירת פשע מול עבירת חטא או עוון

crime, felony, misdemeanor?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
criminal offence
Explanation:
as against a sin or misdemeanour
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
The point is, TechWrite, that this is a translation into British English. And it explains the two other terms too. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Criminal offenseAkiva Brest
4criminal offence
judithyf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal offense


Explanation:
Simply that

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  judithyf
35 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal offence


Explanation:
as against a sin or misdemeanour

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
The point is, TechWrite, that this is a translation into British English. And it explains the two other terms too. Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe a bit slower, but helps with the other types of crime too!

Asker: And I fogot to mention this translation goes to Britain. My bad!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechWrite: it's the same as above... just british version - what is teh point of adding THE same translation?
4 mins
  -> quite so. The above had not appeared at the time i submitted my answer