KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

נשוא

English translation: the subject of


00:19 Dec 10, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
Hebrew term or phrase: נשוא
There is a phrase in a power of attorney that reads
כמפורט בבקשות נשוא ייפוי כוח זה
How would one translate נשוא?
moshiachnow
Israel
English translation:the subject of
Explanation:
That's how I normally translate "נשוא" but if anyone has a more elegant alternative I'd like to hear it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-10 10:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"נשוא" = object is unquestionably correct but not in this context. In support "the subject of the court case" = 6,000,000 hits, "the object of the court case" = 2 hits. The applications here are not the object of the power of attorney but the subject. They are what this power of attorney is about. That's how it's said in English. The subject of a power of attorney would generally be a person (ward, minor etc.)
Selected response from:

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ObjectAkiva Brest
4 -1the subject of
Arthur Livingstone


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Object


Explanation:
For some reason this seems to confuse many people.

Obect = נשוא
Subject = נושא
See follwoing links:


    Reference: http://morfix.mako.co.il/default.aspx?q=%D7%A0%D7%A9%D7%95%D...
    Reference: http://morfix.mako.co.il/default.aspx?q=%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%A9%D...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the subject of


Explanation:
That's how I normally translate "נשוא" but if anyone has a more elegant alternative I'd like to hear it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-10 10:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"נשוא" = object is unquestionably correct but not in this context. In support "the subject of the court case" = 6,000,000 hits, "the object of the court case" = 2 hits. The applications here are not the object of the power of attorney but the subject. They are what this power of attorney is about. That's how it's said in English. The subject of a power of attorney would generally be a person (ward, minor etc.)

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Arthur, Your answer seems to work. Although Akiva is correct in the literal, dictionary sense, in usage נשוא seems to mean the subject of. Google results for the word נשוא support this translation. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: See my post
2 hrs