KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

תצהיר הסתלקות מעיזבון

English translation: withdrawal from inheritance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תצהיר הסתלקות מעיזבון
English translation:withdrawal from inheritance
Entered by: judithyf

17:01 Dec 12, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Hebrew term or phrase: תצהיר הסתלקות מעיזבון
Any idea how this affidavit would be referred to?
KMichal
withdrawal from inheritance
Explanation:
It is the legatee who withdraws, or repudiates his inheritance, rather than the testator who disinherits him.
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1withdrawal from inheritance
judithyf
4Relinquishment of Inheritance Affidavit
Oded Libhaber
4declaration of disinheritance
Arthur Livingstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaration of disinheritance


Explanation:
Looks most likely to me.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal from inheritance


Explanation:
It is the legatee who withdraws, or repudiates his inheritance, rather than the testator who disinherits him.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Pnina

741 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relinquishment of Inheritance Affidavit


Explanation:
----


    Reference: http://www.inheritance-law.co.il/inheritance-under-law/heir-...
    Reference: http://www.acsberlin.de/index.php/en/services/notary
Oded Libhaber
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew