KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

יפה לענין

English translation: Relevant to the matter at hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:יפה לענין
English translation:Relevant to the matter at hand
Entered by: moshiachnow

17:13 Dec 13, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: יפה לענין
This phrase is not necessarily a legal phrase, but in this context it is used in a legal document. It says that the words of a judge are יפה לענין on a certain topic. I'm at a loss for the best way to say יפה לענין in English. I think it means fitting, worth quoting, etc. but does anyone have a better way of saying it?
moshiachnow
Israel
Relevant to the matter at hand
Explanation:
Just a suggestion..
Selected response from:

Yael Nachumi
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pertinent
judithyf
3materialGarsan
3Relevant to the matter at hand
Yael Nachumi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pertinent


Explanation:
speaks for itself

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relevant to the matter at hand


Explanation:
Just a suggestion..

Yael Nachumi
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material


Explanation:
in the adjectival sense
Definition: Being both relevant and consequential (American Heritage Dictionary)

Garsan
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22