KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

בטל מדעיקרא

English translation: becomes essentially null and void


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בטל מדעיקרא
English translation:becomes essentially null and void
Entered by: judithyf

19:14 Dec 13, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: בטל מדעיקרא
שטר הערבות מתבטל מדעיקרא עם ביטול ההסכם
OOGIT
becomes essentially null and void
Explanation:
once the agreement is rescinded or avoided, that is.
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1becomes essentially null and void
judithyf
5Anulled from the outsetAkiva Brest
4Void
Gad Kohenov
3is completely annulledGarsan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is completely annulled


Explanation:
means literally "from the root"

Garsan
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anulled from the outset


Explanation:
See following link:


    Reference: http://www.safa-ivrit.org/milon/%D7%9E%D7%A2%D7%99%D7%A7%D7%...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 140

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becomes essentially null and void


Explanation:
once the agreement is rescinded or avoided, that is.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
12 hrs
  -> thank you Karin

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Void


Explanation:
על דרך הכלל הסדר חוזי או חלק ממנו אשר הוכרז כבטל בשל היותו סותר את תקנת הציבור בטל מדעיקרא ( void ) (ראו: שלו, 535; בג"צ 6231/92 זגורי נ' בית הדין הארצי ...
www.takdin.co.il/searchg/שמעון זגורי_page6.html

מאז שבוטלה ההבחנה הדיכוטומית בין בטלות מדעיקרא (Void) לבין נפסדות (Voidable); ... כי ייתכנו מצבים שבהם לעניין מסוים ייקבע שהאקט המינהלי בטל מדעיקרא
www.fridmanwork.com/X4620.html

is Void
כמו שרואים מהלינקים שלמעלה
null and void = בטל ומבוטל
דומה אבל ביטוי אחר בכל זאת

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720