KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

סדרי הדין

English translation: Procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:סדרי הדין
English translation:Procedure
Entered by: moshiachnow

23:50 Dec 13, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courts
Hebrew term or phrase: סדרי הדין
Here are a few examples of the usage:
חוק סדר הדין הפלילי, בית המשפט חופשי לנסח מחדש את סדרי הדין, תקנות סדר הדין האזרחי
I think it may mean protocols, but I am not sure... Anybody?
moshiachnow
Israel
Procedure
Explanation:
answered on Proz in the past...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-13 23:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this too
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&sqi=2&ved=0CC0...
Selected response from:

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Procedure/Legal procedure
Gad Kohenov
4ProcedureAmir Gavriely


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procedure


Explanation:
answered on Proz in the past...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-13 23:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this too
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&sqi=2&ved=0CC0...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hebrew_to_english/law_general/3429...
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procedure/Legal procedure


Explanation:
סדר הדין האזרחי
civil procedure, law of civil procedure

סדר הדין הפלילי
criminal procedure

Kudoz is for terms that don't appear in dictionaries, don't you have any?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have a few dictionaries, but I do not have a legal dictionary, and the phrase did not appear in any of them.