KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

היא אינה עולה על הנדרש

English translation: is not greater than necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:היא אינה עולה על הנדרש
English translation:is not greater than necessary
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

05:32 Dec 24, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Record of court case
Hebrew term or phrase: היא אינה עולה על הנדרש
does not go beyond what is required?

wider context -
אלה מורים אותנו, כי בכדי שתוכשר הפגיעה בזכות יש להראות כי היא נעשית בחוק או על-פיו, כי היא נועדה לתכלית ראויה, כי היא עולה בקנה אחד עם ערכיה של מדינת ישראל, וכי היא אינה עולה על הנדרש
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
is not greater than necessary
Explanation:
the right is not being prejudiced to a greater degree than is necessary
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is not excessive
Gad Kohenov
4is not greater than necessary
judithyf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not greater than necessary


Explanation:
the right is not being prejudiced to a greater degree than is necessary

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not excessive


Explanation:
“..Ecxessive bail shall not be required nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted.
www.hamishpat.com/Courses/.../633-notebook-2009-yosef.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-24 05:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excessive bail (error in the original).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!