KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

פסק דין שלא עוכב ביצועו

English translation: sentence whose execution was not stayed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פסק דין שלא עוכב ביצועו
English translation:sentence whose execution was not stayed
Entered by: meirs

18:28 Dec 24, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Hebrew term or phrase: פסק דין שלא עוכב ביצועו
לדוגמה:
מוסכם כי אם יקבע בפסק דין שלא עוכב ביצועו כי XX הינו עובד של החברה, ישפה XX את החברה בגין תשלומים שיאלץ לשלם על פי קביעה זו.
KMichal
sentence whose execution was not stayed
Explanation:
I think it is like that
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a judgment that was not subjected to stay of performance
judithyf
4a judgment which was not arrested
Gad Kohenov
4sentence whose execution was not stayed
meirs


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence whose execution was not stayed


Explanation:
I think it is like that

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a judgment which was not arrested


Explanation:
stay of execution or stay of performance is עיכוב ביצוע
arrest of judgement or arrest of judgment

books.google.co.il/books?id=qoEDAAAAQAAJ...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a judgment that was not subjected to stay of performance


Explanation:
In other words, the judgment was duly performed or carried out without being delayed.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293